Organization

Organizational Chart

The 2018 Beckman Institute org chart.

Committees

Beckman Institute Executive Committee (BIXC)

The Beckman Institute Executive Committee (BIXC) is comprised of the three main research theme co-chairs as well as a few other faculty members. BIXC members, along with the associate directors and the director of communication, meet with the director every two weeks to discuss matters of interest.

Members of the BIXC are:

  • Narayana Aluru
  • Peter Beak
  • Diane Beck
  • Rohit Bhargava
  • Stephen Boppart
  • Monica Fabiani
  • Kara Federmeier
  • Zhi-Pei Liang
  • Deana McDonagh
  • Susan Schantz
  • Charles Schroeder
  • Elizabeth Stine-Morrow
  • Brad Sutton
  • Jonathan Sweedler

Program Advisory Committee

Faculty members are invited by the director to join the Program Advisory Committee. The primary duties of this committee are to review the applications for the Beckman Institute Postdoctoral Fellows Program and the Beckman Institute Graduate and Undergraduate Fellows Programs.

Members of the Program Advisory Committee are:

  • Monica Fabiani
  • Sepideh Friberg
  • Roxana Girju
  • Fatima Husain
  • Dan Llano
  • Joaquin Rodriguez-Lopez
  • Yang Zhang
  • Jefferson Chan
  • Wawrzyniec Dobrucki
  • Liang Gao
  • Michael Oelze
  • Dipanjan Pan

Coordinating Committee

The Coordinating Committee consists of the executive officers of units relevant to the Beckman Institute who serve as an advisory body to the director on issues and activities involved in interdisciplinary research on campus. The director issues personal invitations to those heads or unit executive officers to join the Coordinating Committee.

Members of the Coordinating Committee are:

  • Vikram Adve, Computer Science
  • Milan Bagchi, MCB
  • David Cahill, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Brian Cunningham, Micro and Nanotechnology Lab
  • Nicki Engeseth, Food Science & Human Nutrition
  • Brenda M. Farnell, Anthropology
  • Philippe Geubelle, Aerospace Engineering
  • Claudio Grosman, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
  • Philippe Geubelle, Aerospace Engineering
  • Matthias Grosse Perdekamp, Physics
  • Martin Gruebele, Chemistry
  • Wendy Heller, Psychology
  • Wen-mei Hwu, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Mike Insana, Bioengineering
  • Anthony Jacobi, Mechanical Science and Engineering
  • Rodney Johnson, Animal Sciences
  • Janet Jokela, College of Medicine
  • Paul Kenis, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Karen Kirk, Speech and Hearing Science
  • King Li, Carle Illinois College of Medicine
  • Alan Mette, Art and Design
  • Dan Morrow, Educational Psychology
  • Rakesh Nagi, Industrial and Enterprise Systems Engineering
  • Klara Nahrstedt, Coordinated Science Lab
  • Uretz Oliphant, Surgery
  • Uwe Rudolph, Comparative Biosciences
  • Doug Simpson, Statistics
  • Jonathan Sweedler, School of Chemical Sciences
  • Emad Tajkhorshid, Biochemistry
  • Robert Tierney, East Asian Languages and Culture
  • Jeremy Tyson, Mathematics
  • Amy Woods, Kinesiology
  • Hye Suk "James" Yoon, Linguistics